GATE Answer Key 2018 All Branches, 3rd-4th & 10th 11th February Exam Analysis, Set Wise Review gate.iitg.ac.in

answer key

GATE Answer Key

GATE Answer Key will help you to estimate marks of GATE 2018 Exam. If you are going to participate for Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering on 3rd – 4th & 10th – 11th February 2018, then you can get GATE Answer Key 2018 for All Branches shortly from here. You may download GATE Exam Answer Key Set Wise for Set A, Set B, Set C and Set D by going through this page. This is the best way to get idea of the expected marks in GATE 2018. Also you can get GATE Exam Analysis and Review from this page that is created by the team of indguru.com.

This Page Includes….

GATE Exam 2018 Details

GATE Cut Off Marks

Links of GATE Answer Key

How to calculate marks with GATE Answer Keys?

How to Download GATE Answer Keys?

Previous Years GATE Exam Statistics

Indian Institutes of Technology, Guwahati will conduct Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering 2018 on 03/02/2018, 04/02/2018, 10/02/2018 and 11/02/2018 at various centres in all over the India. Test is conducted for admission into ME, M.Tech, MS and Direct Ph.D. programmes in IITs, IISc, IISERs. Candidates, who want to participate for GATE Exam, will shortly download GATE Answer Key by going through this page. Also link of GATE Answers Key for 2017, 2016 and 2015 is well stated here, by which you can get idea of answers of questions asked in previous 3 years.

Why GATE Exam 2018?

Every year lakh of candidates participate for Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering. It is conducted by seven Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) such as IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee, NITs, GFTIs on rotational basis. GATE 2018 will be organized by Indian Institutes of Technology, Guwahati. This is one of the toughest exams in India and its score is accepted by various institutions in India. As per marks in GATE, admission is offered to the students ME, M.Tech, MS and Direct Ph.D. programmes. As well as admission, recruitment in various Indian companies is done on basis of score of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering.

Candidates, who got high score in exam, are given admission into programmes of their choice at IITs, IISc, and NITs.

Get Now: List of Entrance Exam

Students, who get education form these reputed institution, may get placement in top companies of India with high salary like Rs. 6 lakh to 30 lakh. Those, who qualify Graduate Aptitude Test, can also apply for scholarship UGC scholarship that is Rs. 8000/- per month. Other then these institutions, various institutes are situated in India, which accept scores of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering.

GATE Answer Key

Answer Keys GATE 2017

AE: Aerospace EngineeringGG: Geology and Geophysics
AG: Agricultural EngineeringIN: Instrumentation Engineering
AR: Architecture and PlanningMA: Mathematics
BT: BiotechnologyME: Mechanical Engineering ( ME01 ME02)
CE: Civil Engineering ( CE01 CE02 )MN: Mining Engineering
CH: Chemical EngineeringMT: Metallurgical Engineering
CS: Computer Sc. and Information Technology ( CS01 CS02)PE: Petroleum Engineering
CY: ChemistryPH: Physics
EC: Electronics and Communication Engg. ( EC01 EC02)PI: Production and Industrial Engineering
EE: Electrical Engineering (EE01 EE02)TF: Textile Engineering and Fibre Science
EY: Ecology and EvolutionXE: Engineering Sciences (A-H))
XL: Life Sciences (P-U )


Answer Keys GATE 2016

AE: Aerospace EngineeringGG: Geology and Geophysics
AG: Agricultural EngineeringIN: Instrumentation Engineering
AR: Architecture and PlanningMA: Mathematics
BT: BiotechnologyME: Mechanical Engineering ( ME01 ME02 ME03 )
CE: Civil Engineering ( CE01 CE02 )MN: Mining Engineering
CH: Chemical EngineeringMT: Metallurgical Engineering
CS: Computer Sc. and Information Technology ( CS01 CS02)PE: Petrolium Engineering
CY: ChemistryPH: Physics
EC: Electronics and Communication Engg. ( EC01 EC02 EC03)PI: Production and Industrial Engineering
EE: Electrical Engineering ( EE01 EE02)TF: Textile Engineering and Fibre Science
EY: Ecology and EvolutionXE: Engineering Sciences (A-G)
XL: Life Sciences (H-M)


Answer Keys GATE 2015

AE: Aerospace EngineeringGG: Geology and Geophysics
AG: Agricultural EngineeringIN: Instrumentation Engineering
AR: Architecture and PlanningMA: Mathematics
BT: BiotechnologyME: Mechanical Engineering ( ME01 ME02 ME03 )
CE: Civil Engineering ( CE01 CE02 )MN: Mining Engineering
CH: Chemical EngineeringMT: Metallurgical Engineering
CS: Computer Sc. and Information Technology ( CS01 CS02 CS03)PH: Physics
CY: ChemistryPI: Production and Industrial Engineering
EC: Electronics and Communication Engg. ( EC01 EC02 EC03)TF: Textile Engineering and Fiber Science
EE: Electrical Engineering (EE01 EE02)XE: Engineering Sciences
EY: Ecology and EvolutionXL: Life Sciences

Steps to Download GATE Answer Keys?

Step 1: Interested candidates should go to the official portal of GATE 2018 that is www.gate.iitg.ac.in.

Step 2: Move your cursor ‘Pre Exam’ and a drop down list will open on your computer screen.

Step 3: Select ‘Answer Keys 2015, 2016 & 2017’ and a new page will open on your computer screen.

Step 4: Links of GATE Exam Solution will open on your computer screen year wise.

Step 5: Select link of the exam solution according to the course for which you have applied.

Step 6: Now take print out of your GATE Exam Paper Solution and match with the questions that are given in paper.

GATE Exam Analysis

GATE Exam Analysis is the opinion of the experts about the paper of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering. GATE paper analysis contains details on difficulty level of exam, topics on which questions are asked and weightage of the topics, percentage of MCQs and numerical Questions. Exam Analysis is different for 23 papers. By the Exam Analysis of previous year, you can get some tips to prepare for the next year exam.

GATE Cut Off 2018 (Expected)
Name of GATE PaperCategory of Students
GENOBCSC/ ST/ PwD
Instrumentation Engineering (IN)25.4522.916.96
Chemical Engineering (CH)29.733.122
Biotechnology (BT)26.0823.4717.39
Mechanical Engineering (ME)27.5224.7718.34
Electrical Engineering (EE)25.122.516.7
Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)2522.516.6
Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)2522.516.6
Civil Engineering (CE)2522.516.6


Get Here:
GATE Results

How To Calculate Marks With GATE Answer Sheet?

Before calculating marks of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering, you should know the pattern of examination. Pattern of examination contain marks covered by each topic and negative marking.

GATE Exam Pattern

Name of SectionQuestion

No.

Number of

Questions

Marks Per

Question

Total

Marks

General Aptitude1 to 5515
Technical + Engineering Mathematics1 to 2525125
26 to 5530260
Total Questions : 65Total Marks : 100Duration of Exam : 3 hours
Technical Section :

70 marks

General Aptitude: 15 marksEngineering Mathematics :

15 marks

25 marks to 40 marks will allotted to Numeric Answer Type Questions


Negative Marking

Type of QuestionsMarks Covered By each QuestionsNegative Marking
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)1 mark0.33
2 marks0.66
Numerical Answer Questions1 markNil
2 marksNil


Match your Answers with Answer Sheet

Now you need to open sheet of your examination paper and GATE Answer Sheet. Thereafter match your answers one by one with all answers. Give marks for each correct answer according to marks mentioned in the exam pattern and deduct mark for each incorrect answer as mentioned in Negative Marking Scheme.

Total Calculation of Marks

Finally you should calculate all marks that are added or deducted by you while checking of the answers. After calculation you can know the expecting marks in examination. If your score is near to the expected cut off marks, then you should be glad because there are some chances of your selection.

Check Here: List of Latest Admission Notices

Statistics of Previous Years GATE Exams
Year of ExamNumber of Registered CandidatesNumber of Appeared CandidatesAppeared (%)Number of Qualified CandidatesQualified (%)
200618430817025292.373381319.86
200716891715382291.064438728.86
200818467216602789.93169419.09
200923034121213092.093527316.63
201046054142059691.335985314.23
201161256855848091.179623917.23
201277713468661488.3510852615.81
2013120072898485582.0213669913.88
2014103362588915786.0214969416.84
201592758080446386.7312106015.05
201697183181885084.2613539216.53

As soon as GATE Answer Key 2018 will available, we will provide it on this page. You may keep touch with us by visiting our web portal time to time. You may also subscribe to our freemail service and we will update you with latest information time to time. Candidates, who are having any query in concern to GATE Answer Sheet, may ask in comment box. We will try to give answer to your questions shortly. You may know about latest jobs in India by visiting our web portal.

Check These Related Links of GATE:

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *