CA CPT Result 2017–2018 Out on 18th July, ICAI June Final Exam Scorecard caresults.nic.in icai.nic.in

CA CPT Result

CA CPT Result is out now on its official website that is @icai.nic.in. The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) was conducted CA Common Proficiency Test in June 2017. Now the authorities of ICAI have declared CA CPT Exam Merit List. Therefore, aspirants who had appeared in ICAI Common Proficiency Test Exam they can check CA CPT June Result by using the direct link as available on this web page.

Applicants are hereby notified that they can download CA Exam Results through their registered account by using their Roll Number or Registration Number. ICAI will provide CA CPT Scorecard within two weeks. Candidates can also get CA CPT Results via caresults.nic.in by accessing online mode. Aspirants who are curious to check CA CPT Result 2017–2018 are advised to scroll this web page which is well created by the team of indguru.com

Overview of This Page….

Steps to download CA Exam Results

How to CA CPT June Result via SMS

Register for CA CPT Result via email

Minimum Qualify marks for CA CPT Exam

CA CPT Exam Cut off marks

Verification of CA CPT Result 2017

Further Process Details

Trends of CA CPT Result

CA CPT Previous Year Result Analysis

Highlights of CA June Result

 

A total number of students for CA Common Proficiency Test:

  • Number of students admitted in the CPT Exams: 93,262
  • Number of CPT exam centers across the globe: 372

Steps to Download ICAI CA CPT Result

Candidates who want to get CA CPT Exam Result easily they can go through the simple steps as framed here.

Step 1: Visit the Official Website

Candidates who want to download ICAI CA CPT Exam Result are required to log on ICAI Official website that is icai.nic.in

Step 2: Select “Common Proficiency Test” tab

In the second step, aspirants are needed to hit at “Common Proficiency Test” tab which is available at home page.

Step 3: Enter Required Details

This tab will take you to the next page which looks like:

CA CPT Result

For downloading CA CPT Result 2017, candidates will have to enter their registration number, pin or roll number or code in search box.

Step 4: Press “Submit” Button

Preview once all filled details. If you will find any error then re-fill all details and then press on “Submit” button.

Step 5: Save Chartered Accountants Results

After hitting “Submit” button your Common Proficiency Test Result will be displayed in front of you. Contenders are advised to download CA CPT Result 2017 or save it.

Step 6: Take the print out of CA Exam Results

At end, applicants have to take the print out of Chartered Accountants Common Proficiency Test Result and keep CA CPT Result safe for future reference.

Read Here- Don’t Know, How To Check Result Online?

CA Common Proficiency Test Result via SMS

Candidates who were the part of Chartered Accountant CPT Exam which was conducted in the month of June 2017 can also get their CA CPT Exam Result via SMS. The SMS service will be provided through India Times. For this, you can follow the instructions as given below.

For CA CPT Result: CACPT (space) XXXXXX (Where XXXXXX is your six digit Common Proficiency Test roll number.

For example: CACPT 000121) and send this message to 58888 – for all mobile services – India Times.

CA CPT Results via E-mail

If you want to get your CA CPT Scorecard via Email then you have to register their e-mail address with The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) by following the instructions as given below:

  • Firstly, candidates are required t follow ‘CA CPT Result 2017 on Email Id.
  • Enter CA CPT registered user id and password to login ICAI registered account
  • Afterwards, aspirants are needed to enter their Name, Roll Number, E-mail id, and captcha code/security text and other required details.
  • Then preview all details and then press on ‘Register Me’ to submit and successfully register for receiving CA CPT Result 2017 on their registered email id.

CA CPT Result>> Check Here

Minimum Marks to Qualify CA CPT Exam

As we above said that CA CPT 2017 Result is going to be announced on 18th July 2017. It will also be announced seperately for Northern, Southern, Eastern, and Western Zone. Thus, candidates must know about the minimum qualifying marks for Chartered Account Common Proficiency Test. The minimum marks, which the candidates must obtain in order to qualify the CA exam are as below:

  • 30% in one sitting
  • 50% in aggregate

Passing with Distinction:

CA CPT Cut Off is minimum stipulated marks that applicants t o secure to qualify the exam. Moreover, if any aspirants secure more than 70% marks in the CA examination then they will be qualifying the examination with distinction. It is also mentioned in CA CPT Rank Card as Pass with Distinction status.

CA CPT Cut off marks 2017 
SectionSectional cutoff for CPT Overall cutoff for CPT 
Sec A – Fundamentals of Accountingminimum 18 marks out of 60 marks100 out of the maximum marks 200
Sec B – Mercantile Lawsminimum 12 out of 40 marks
Sec C – General Economiesminimum 15 out of 50 marks
Sec D – Quantitative Aptitudeminimum 15 out of 50 marks

Verification of Marks Announced in CA CPT Result

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is also provide the facility to the candidates to verify the marks as mentioned in CA CPT Exam Result. For this, aspirants are required to submit an application through online and offline. The physical or offline registration is to be done by posting a handwritten letter. Aspirants can get online verification application form through official website that is icaiexam.icai.org and submit it. You may report it within 1 month from the date of declaration of CA CPT Results.

Required Details for Verification

  • Name
  • Registration Number
  • Exam Name-CPT
  • Month and year of the exam
  • Roll Number
  • Paper(s)/subjects to be verified
  • Address for communication

Check Now: List of Entrance Exam

What’s after CPT Result 2017?

As per rules of Chartered Accountants Regulation, 1988, candidates who have qualified Common Proficiency Test will be eligible to register for Intermediate (IPC) Course as next level of Chartered Accountant.

  • Applicants have to appear in Group I and II of IPCE after completion of 9 month study course and will have to qualify both paper.
  • Afterwards, they have to go through 35 hours orientation programme and 100 hours ITT before appearing for the first time in IPCE.
  • After passing Group I of IPCE, candidates need to join 3 years practical training.
  • Join CA Final Course OR Appear and qualify Group II of IPCE if not qualified earlier.
  • Then candidates are required to appear in CA Final Examination while serving last 6 months of Article Training.
  • 15 days course on General Management and Communication Skills.

Trends of CA CPT Result June 2016
GenderAppeared candidates in CPT June 2016Passed CandidatesPass Percentage (%)
Male61,57423,64838.41%
Female45,48418,07939.75%
Total1,07,05841,72738.98%


Check Here: List of Latest Admission Notices

Previous Year Result Analysis of CA CPT
SessionTotal AppearedTotal PassedPass Percentage (%)
December 201670,32132,65846.44%
June 20161,07,05841,72738.98
December 201599,07734,12934.45
June 20151,28,91632,61925.30
December 20141,00,95714,88014.74
June 201413029137,30328.63
December 20131,13,55342,70637.61
June 20131,38,74637,48927.02
December 20121,11,96130,30527.07
June 20121,49,34856,09137.56
December 20111,15,98440,97535.33
June 20111,39,22646,37233.31
December 20101,22,63931,87825.99
June 20101,27,64335,16824.55
December 20091,17,00141,41135.39
June 20091,12,78837,80833.52
December 200889,02634,20138.42
June 200876,02628,75137.81


Highlights of CA CPT Result 2017
  • It is expected that CA CPT Result is going to announce on 18th July 2017.
  • CA CPT Result 2017 will be announced in region-wise list i.e. Northern Zone, Southern Zone, Eastern Zone and Western Zone.
  • Candidates who will qualify CA CPT June 2017 exam will be issued separate rank card/mark sheet within 15 days of announcement of CPT result 2017
  • The passing marks to obtain a ‘CPT Rank Certificate’ are minimum 60% marks in aggregate and up to 10th rank.
  • After declaration of CA CPT Result, the CA Rank Certificate will be announced within four weeks.

Official Link for CA CPT Result

Notable Dates for CA CPT Exam

EventsImportant Dates
CA CPT Result 2017 is going to declare on18th July 2017
CA CPT Mark sheets/rank card/ rank certificateTwo weeks after announcement of result

Important Note

Applicants may download their CA CPT Result 2017 through Official Link as framed above. For attaining upcoming information regarding CA CPT Result 2017-2018 you may visit this web page frequently. Bookmark our site using ctrl+D to get latest updates.

Check These Related Links:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *