Railway Current Affairs 2017 Indian Railway Recruitment Board Latest News/Updates, GK Question & Answers

Railway Current Affairs

Indian Railway, 4th largest employer in India did so many changes for development of this Department. Railway Current Affairs will let you know about all the actions taken by Ministry of Railways in few months. Indian Railway Recruitment Board conducts various Recruitment Examinations in which questions are asked on Indian Railway GK and Railway Current Affairs 2017. To get Railway Latest News or Updates, you must go through this page properly. Indian Railway Recruitment Board General Knowledge Question & Answers are well stated below, so please read.

This Page Includes….

Indian Railway Current Affairs Highlights

Railway Zones in India

Mostly Asked Questions in Railway Exam

Indian Railway Information

Railway General Knowledge Question & Answers

Indian Railway Recruitment Board will conduct exam for recruitment of Clerk, Ticket Collector, Station Master/ Goods Guard, Engineer, Medical Consultant, Chief/ Executive and General Manager. Definitely all exams are having General Knowledge Section. If you want to get good scores in exam, so you need to go through the Latest Railway Current Affairs. Check this page that is created by the team of indguru.com to get Indian Railway Recruitment Board Current Affairs.

Railway Current Affairs Highlights

  • India’s first solar powered DEMU train launched
  • Indian Railways launches RailCloud to optimise server management, resources
  • Railways, NBCC ink MoU to redevelop 10 railway stations
  • Fact Box: ISRO’s Satellite-based chips for Unmanned Rail Crossings
  • Railways to launch Operation Swarn to revamp Rajdhani, Shatabdi Trains
  • Ministry of Railways launches Mission Retro-Fitment
  • Habibganj Railway Station to become India’s First Private Railway Station
  • Free Wi-Fi facility inaugurated at 28 Railway Stations
  • Railways to install CCTV Surveillance System under Nirbhaya Fund
  • Indian Railways to acquire EoTT Equipments to run Trains without Guards
  • Tejas Express: New Premier Train between Mumbai and Goa
  • Indian Railways to Track Wagons and Coaches with RFID tags
  • Union Cabinet approves setting up Rail Development Authority
  • Barmer-Munawab, Pipad Road-Bilara rail routes declared as Green Corridors
  • First fully India-made train Medha flagged off at Dadar station
  • Indian Railways unveils Antyodaya Express
  • Government unveils first phase of Station Redevelopment Programme
  • Finance Ministry to aid Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh for rail safety
  • IRCTC to install 1100 water vending machines at 450 stations
  • Railways Ministry launches RailCloud Project, NIVARAN-Grievance Portal and CTSE Scheme
  • IROAF wins Golden Peacock Award for Eco Innovation for the year 2017
  • Railways to Induct 40000 Refurbished Coaches for Rs 8000 Cr
  • Union Cabinet approves cooperation between Indian and Japan on Railway Safety

Check Now: Latest Current Affairs

Questions mostly Asked on following Factors

Founded On April 16th, 1853,
Electrification 21,500 km
Length 65,000 km
Stations 7000 to 8000
First Railway Bridge Dapoorie Viaduct on the Mumbai-Thane route
First Rail Tunnel Parsik Tunnel
First Underground Railway Calcutta Metro
Normal length of a passenger train 24 coaches
Longest Station Name Venkatanarasimharajuvariipeta on the Arakkonam-Renigunta section near Chennai
Oldest Station Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
Oldest trains still running Bangalore Mail has been running in various guises since 1864
Busiest Railway Station Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
Longest Run (Time) Vivek Express from Dibrugarh to Kanyakumari travels a distance of 4273
Shortest Run Route between Nagpur and Ajni (3km)
Longest Run for Daily Train Kerala Express (3054 km in 42.5 hrs)
Daily Runs About 10,000 trains
People Employed About 1.6 million people, fourth largest employer in World
Longest non-stop travel/ Trains with most stops Trivandrum – H. Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express travels the 528km stretch between Vadodara and Kota non-stop
Largest railway complex in India Howrah Station
First Computerized Reservation New Delhi (1986)

Railway GK Question & Answers
  1. Presently, the infant mortality rate (deaths/1000 live births) of Indian children is:

a) 50
b) 42
c) 52
d) 43
e) 47

Answer: e

  1. Recently, the tension escalated in the strife-torn Bodoland Territorial Areas District (BTAD) in Assam due to violence between the Bodos and Bengali speaking Muslims. Bodo Territorial Areas  District (BTAD) is an area consists of four districts:

a) Baska,Chirang,Kokrajhar,Udalguri
b) Baska,Tinsukia,Kokrajhar,Dhubri
c) Tinsukia,Darrang,Chirang, Udalguri
d) Chirang,Kokrajhar, Udalguri,Sibsagar
e) None of the above

Answer: a

You Can Also Check: International Current Affairs

  1. Which one of the following companies holds the consent from the Yamuna Expressway Authority  (YEA) to develop, operate and maintain Yamuna Expressway in Uttar Pradesh connecting Noida to Agra?

a) Reliance Infratech Limited (RIL)
b) Jaypee Infratech Limited (JIL)
c) Lanco Infratech Limited (LIL)
d) Goldstone Infratech Limited (GIL)
e) None of the above

Answer: b

  1. Recently, the telecom department of India make it mandatory to all the smartphone makers to mention the Specific Absorption Level (SAR) for every handset. Consider the following statements in context of the new radiation emission rules for smartphone makers issued by the government?

1) Cell phones can be imported from any other country and sold in India only if the
2) SAR level is below 1.6 watts per kg (W/kg).
3) SAR is the amount of radio waves absorbed by the body tissue when a phone is in use.
4) All smartphones will carry a radiation tag from September 1, 2012 in India.
5) Violation of radiation limits or non-certification will entail a fine of Rs 2 lakh per tower

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1, 2 and 4
d) 1, 3 and 4
e) All 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: a

  1. Which of the following international organisations has recently offered $150 million loan to Indian railway for expansion of railway tracks and improving overall service?

a) EU
b) IMF
c) ADB
d) World bank
e) None of the above

Answer: c

  1. According to the latest report for the year 2011-12, released by Labour Bureau, which state  has lowest unemployment rate among all states in country?

a) Goa
b) Delhi
c) Maharashtra
d) Gujarat
e) Chattishgarh

Answer: d

Check Now: Political Current Affairs

  1. Who has been selected for the 20th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award?

a) S.K. Shivkumar
b) D.R. Mehta
c) Jawahar Thakur
d) S.N. Subbarao
e) K. Vittal Rao

 Answer: b

  1. Hamid Ansari became the second Vice President after_________to get two successive terms.

a) V.V. Giri
b) Zakir Hussain
c) M. Hidayatullah
d) Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan
e) None of the above

Answer: D

  1. In the last week of March this year, the United Nations declared that one of the Millennium Development Goals had been met before the 2015 deadline. Which one of the following MDG targets/goals have been met in March 2012?

a) target for sanitation
b) target for eradication of poverty and hunger
c) traget for promotion of gender equality
d) target for access to safe drinking water
e) None of the above

Answer: D

  1. In Islam, every one has to pay ‘fitra’ and ‘zakat’ in the month of Ramzan. Zakat is:

a) a levy on the property of the wealthy for distribution to society’s poor
b) a fixed amount of money donated by the Muslim peoples during worship at Mecca
c) a name of one of the obligatory Muslim prayers performed five times each day
d) a ritual shuddhikriyas (Cleansing Process) done before peforming Salah in Islam
e) None of the above

Answer: e

  1. Mohammed Mursi is the first democratically elected President of:

a) Libya
b) Yemen
c) Lebanon
d) Georgia
e) Egypt

Answer: d

  1. Who among the following took oath as the 18th Chief Election Commissioner(CEC)

      of India?

a) V.S. Sampath
b) H.S. Brahma
c) S.Y. Quraishi
d) Syed Nasim Ahmad Zaidi
e) None of the above

Answer: a

  1. Who was India’s flag bearer at the closing ceremony of 2012 London Olympics?

a) Sushil Kumar
b) Saina Nehwal
c) Vijay Kumar
d) Gagan Narang
e) Mary Kom

Answer: d

Get Here: Meetings And Summits Current Affairs

  1. Rajesh Khanna, the first superstar of Indian and Hindi Cinema was nicknamed as

a) Kaka
b) Chintu
c) Babumoshai
d) Jumping Jack
e) Jubilee Kumar

Answer: a

  1. Dara Singh, who passed away on 12 july 2012 was titled of

a) Hind Kesari
b) Rustam-e-Hind
c) Rustam-e-Punjab
d) Both (b) & (c)
e) All (a), (b) & (c)

Answer: d

  1. Who became country’s first woman boxer to win a medal at the Olympics?

a) Mary Kom
b) Saina Nehwal
c) Tintu Luka
d) Krishna Poonia
e) None of the above

Answer: a

  1. Who presides over the joint sitting of the two Houses of Indian parliament?

a) The Prime Minsiter of India
b) The President of India
c) The Chairman of Rajya Sabha
d) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
e) None of the above

 Answer: d

  1. Vijay Kumar won a silver medal at 2012 London Olympic Games in which of the

      following events?

a) Double trap event
b) Air pistol event
c) Air rifle event
d) Rapid fire pistol event
e) None of the above

Answer: d

Check Now: GK Current Affairs

  1. A favicon or a favourite icon is essentially an icon associated with a(n)

a) website
b) image file
c) applet program
d) internet explorer
e) application program

Answer: e

  1. Usain Bolt, who became the first man to successfully defend both 100 and 200 sprint titles in an Olympic Games, hails from which of the following countries?

a) Cuba
b) Haiti
c) Uruguay
d) Bermuda
e) Jamaica

Answer: e

Railway Zones in India
Railway Zones in India Official Portal
Western Railway wr.indianrailways.gov.in
West Central Railway wcr.indianrailways
Southern Railway sr.indianrailways.gov.in
South Western Railway swr.indianrailways.gov.in
South Eastern Railway ser.indianrailways.gov.in
South East Central Railway secr.indianrailways.gov.in
South Central Railway scr.indianrailways.gov.in
Northern Railway nr.indianrailways.gov.in
Northeast Frontier Railway nfr.indianrailways.gov.in
North Western Railway nwr.indianrailways.gov.in
North Eastern Railway ner.indianrailways.gov.in
North Central Railway ncr.indianrailways.gov.in
Kolkata Metro kmrc.in
Eastern Railway er.indianrailways.gov.in
East Coast Railway eastcoastrail.indianrailways.gov.in
East Central Railway ecr.indianrailways.gov.in
Central Railway cr.indianrailways.gov.in

Check Now: Railway Exam Books

Indian Railway Information

The Indian Railways begins from April 16, 1853 and the Headquarters of Indian Railway is located in New Delhi, India and Indian Railway is one of biggest world’s railway networks which is respected and accepted by the rest world. Indian Railways is divided into 4 zones – Northern Railways, Southern Railways Eastern Railways, and Western Railways and it has around 1.3 million of staff devoted to sharpen the quality and workings of Indian Railways. Indian Railways conducts recruitment exam every year for the purpose of hiring qualified and hard working candidates.

Aspirants may keep touch with us to get latest updates time to time. If you have any query regarding information given here, please ask in comment box that is given below. We will try to solve your queries as soon as possible.

Have A Look On Below Given Section

Latest Sports Current Affairs Tips To Crack Railway Online Test
Maharashtra Current Affairs Defence Current Affairs
Arunachal Pradesh Current Affairs Last Minute Tips To Crack Railway Exams
Current Affairs for IBPS Upcoming Railway Recruitment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *